Gold Dots of Dark Background
[…] Vol. 60 No. 1

Trial Magazine

Theme Article

You must be an AAJ member to access this content.

If you are an active AAJ member or have a Trial Magazine subscription, simply login to view this content.
Not an AAJ member? Join today!

Join AAJ

Putting Military Leave on Equal Footing

Recent court decisions ensure that military leave is afforded the most favorable treatment as any other comparable leave offered to employees.

R. Joseph Barton January 2024

The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA) §4316(b)(1)(B) provides that when an employee is absent for military service, the employee is “entitled to such other rights and benefits . . . as are generally provided by the employer . . . to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence.”1 In other words, “employees who take military leave from their jobs must receive the same ‘rights and benefits’ provided to employees absent for other reasons.”2 If the employer’s practice varies among the types of non-military leave, military leave must be provided “the most favorable