Gold Dots of Dark Background
[…] Employers cannot use labels that attempt to distinguish military leave from other leave ‘to deprive a veteran of substantial rights guaranteed by’ USERRA.


Leave of absence. The first question is whether the employee was on a leave of absence. “‘Leave of absence’ is not a technical term under USERRA but simply means an absence from work.”15 Employers cannot use labels that attempt to distinguish military leave from other leave “to deprive a veteran of substantial rights guaranteed by” USERRA.16

The text of USERRA §4316(b) clarifies that it affords protections to “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services.” This means that leave does not include every day a servicemember performs military duties, but only when they otherwise would have been working.