Gold Dots of Dark Background
[…] 16. Id. (quoting Accardi v. Pa. R.R. Co., 383 U.S. 225, 229 (1966) and rejecting such an argument); see also 20 C.F.R. §1002.149.
  17. Brill, 2012 WL 893902, at *12.
  18. Lickteig v. Bus. Men’s Assur. Co. of Am., 1994 WL 463944, at *4 (W.D. Mo. Aug. 25, 1994) (holding in a non-USERRA case that an employee who “was not scheduled to work on” a particular day was “not absent from work” that day under plain language of that term), aff’d, 61 F.3d 579 (8th Cir. 1995) (finding that when an employee was not scheduled to work, he was not absent from work).
  19. USERRA §4303(2) defines “rights and benefits” to mean “the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of” an employment contract, policy, plan, or practice (including those under any benefit plan, insurance, awards, bonuses, vacation, or opportunity to select work hours or location).
  20. Haley v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 2022 WL 950891, at *4 (N.D. Ga.