Trial Magazine
[…] CSX Corp., 415 F.3d 741, 745 (7th Cir. 2005))).
- 555 U.S. 555 (2009).
- Merck, 139 S. Ct. 1668.
- Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 571.
- Id. at 573, quoted with approval in Merck, 139 S. Ct. at 1678.
- Merck, 139 S. Ct. at 1678 (quoting PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 564 U.S. 604, 625 n.8 (2011)).
- Id. at 1672.
- Id. at 1676, 1679.
- See id. at 1679; see also id. at 1683 (Thomas, J., concurring).
- See, e.g., Schell v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 843 F.2d 933, 939 (6th Cir. 1988).
- See 21 C.F.R. §10.85(k) (2014) (“A statement or advice given by an FDA employee orally, or given in writing but not under this section or §10.90, is an informal communication that represents the best judgment of that employee at that time but does not constitute an advisory opinion, does not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to the views expressed.”).
- The only exception supported by Merck is the rare situation in which the FDA learns of new safety information and asks the drug manufacturer for information and comment regarding the risk.