Trial Magazine
[…] - See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §5106a(2)(B)(viii) (2019) (states must provide for methods to preserve the confidentiality of all [child abuse and neglect program] records in order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or guardians); 45 C.F.R. §1340.20 (2015) (states must “hold all information related to personal facts or circumstances” about people involved in child abuse programs or projects as confidential); Wash. Rev. Code §26.44.031(1) (2013) ( “the department shall not disclose . . . information related to reports or child abuse or neglect” except in certain circumstances); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §422(4) (child protective services “reports . . . as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports . . . shall be confidential” and only released in certain, enumerated circumstances).
- For example, prior to the 1960s, most states did not have a comprehensive statutory scheme pertaining to child abuse investigation or reporting.