Trial Magazine
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §8-456.01(C)(1) (2018) (directing that child protective services “shall . . . [m]ake a prompt and thorough investigation” into reports of child abuse or neglect, and “must evaluate and determine the nature, extent and cause of any condition created by the parents, guardian or custodian or an adult member of the victim’s household that would tend to support or refute the allegation that the child is a victim of abuse or neglect”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §32A-4-3(C) (2018) (“The recipient of a report [alleging child abuse or neglect] shall take immediate steps to ensure prompt investigation of the report. The investigation shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child, as well as that of any other child under the same care who may be in danger of abuse or neglect.”).
- 42 U.S.C. §1983 (1996).
- Generally, the U.S. Supreme Court has recognized that the substantive due process clause provides an interest in safe conditions, personal security, and bodily integrity for people in state custody. DeShaney v. Winnebago Cty. Dep’t of Soc.