Trial Magazine
[…] State, 675 P.2d 1347, 1350 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1983) (recognizing an actionable duty arising out of Arizona’s child protective services statutes).
- The Restatement (Second) of Torts §874A (1979).
- See Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 707 (1979) (citing Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66 (1975)) (recognizing implied cause of action under Title IX’s prohibition against gender discrimination in institutions of higher education).
- See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §26.44.050 (2020) (“[U]pon the receipt of a report alleging that abuse or neglect has occurred, the law enforcement agency or the department must investigate[.]”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.